U.S. Congressman Paul Ryan Serving Wisconsin's 1st District

U.S. Congressman Paul Ryan Serving Wisconsin's 1st District

U.S. House of Representatives

Press Releases

Home » news Press Releases
Ryan Nominates First District Students for Service Academy Appointments


February 11, 2013

JANESVILLE – Congressman Paul Ryan announced the nominations of a number of students from the First Congressional District for appointments to attend U.S. service academies. Part of the application process for young people interested in attending a U.S. service academy is obtaining a nomination from an authorized nominating source, such as a Member of Congress. Acceptance to the academies is highly competitive and receiving a nomination does not guarantee acceptance.

In announcing the nominations, Congressman Ryan said: “It’s a privilege to recognize these students for their records of achievement and nominate them to attend our nation’s military service academies. I am confident these students will excel at these institutions if they are accepted, will be able to meet the rigorous requirements set by the Academies, and will serve our nation with honor.”

“Each year, many highly qualified students apply for nominations, which makes the selection process quite a challenge. All of them deserve our gratitude for their desire to serve and protect our country,” Ryan added.

During December 2012, Congressman Ryan’s Service Academy Nomination Advisory Board interviewed and evaluated applicants from the First Congressional District for nomination to the U.S. service academies.  Comprised of veterans, past academy graduates, public officials and educators, the Board was appointed by Ryan to assist him with identifying the most highly qualified applicants.  First District applicants typically represent the top tiers of their class, are active in their communities and demonstrate great potential for leadership.

A list of the students nominated by Congressman Ryan follows:

Kenosha County

Blake Bohlman – attends Indian Trail High School and Academy, nominated for appointment to U.S. Naval Academy

Toneo Gulley – graduated from Tremper High School and attends U.S. Naval Academy Preparatory School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Naval Academy

Brian Kennedy – attends St. Joseph High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Naval Academy

Justin Schweitzer – attends Wilmot Union High School, nominated for appointments to U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and U.S. Military Academy

Tye Skowronski – attends Tremper High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Air Force Academy

Ethan Sobbe – attends Catholic Central High School, nominated for appointments to U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy and U.S. Air Force Academy

Zachary Steinbrenner – graduated from University School of Milwaukee and attends University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, nominated for appointment to U.S. Naval Academy

Milwaukee County

Grayson Ruhl – attends Oak Creek High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Military Academy

Racine County

Anna Brooks – attends Westosha Central High School, nominated for appointments to U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Naval Academy

Phillip Davis – attends Waterford Union High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Air Force Academy

Gabriel Gasiorowski – attends Waterford Union High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Military Academy

Susan Schulz – attends Washington Park High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Air Force Academy

Rock County

Brittany Brookhiser – attends Milton High School, nominated for appointments to U.S. Naval Academy and U.S. Air Force Academy

Jack Lunaas – attends Milton High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Naval Academy

Walworth County

Nathan Dodge – attends East Troy High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Military Academy

Oscar Donegan – attends East Troy High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Naval Academy

Edward Ruzga II – graduated from Badger High School and attends U.S. Military Academy Preparatory School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Military Academy

Randy Shine – attends Badger High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Naval Academy

Waukesha County

CaitlinRose Cherek – attends Palmyra-Eagle High School, nominated for appointment to U.S. Air Force Academy

Amanda See – attends Mukwonago High School, nominated for appointments to U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Military Academy

 
Print version of this document Contact: Kevin Seifert 202-225-3031
Washington, DC Office
  • 1233 Longworth House Office Bldg
  • Washington, DC 20515
  • Phone: (202) 225-3031
  • Fax: (202) 225-3393
Janesville Office
20 South Main Street
Phone: (608) 752-4050
Suite 10
Fax: (608) 752-4711
Janesville, WI 53545
Toll Free: (888) 909-RYAN (7926)
Kenosha Office
5031 7th Avenue
Phone: (262) 654-1901
Kenosha, WI 53140
Fax: (262) 654-2156
Racine Office
216 6th Street
Phone: (262) 637-0510
Racine, WI 53403
Fax: (262) 637-5689
Mobile Office Hours
Click for Schedule
Rock Walworth Waukesha Milwaukee Racine Kenosha